CONFERENCE COMMITTEES

Organized by:

National Defence University (NDU) / Hezârfen Aeronautics and Space Technologies Institute (ASTIN)
Turkish Air Force Academy (TurAFA)
Istanbul Technical University (İTÜ)
Boğaziçi University (BOUN)
Middle East Technical University (METU)
MEF University (MEF)

In Technical Co-operation with:

IEEE Aerospace & Electronic Systems Society
IEEE Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society
AIAA (American Inst. for Aeronautics & Astronautics)
EARSeL-Euro. Assoc. of Remote Sensing Lab.
ISPRS-Int. Soc. for Photogrammetry &Remote Sens.
URSI-International Union of Radio Science

Honorary Chair:

Prof.Dr.Erhan Afyoncu
(Rector, National Defence University)

General Chair:

Serdar Menekay
(Director, Hezârfen ASTIN)

General Vice Chair:

Erdoğan GÜR (TurAFA)
Hasan Hüseyin Balık (TurAFA)
Ersin Göse (NDU)
Serdar SALMAN(NDU)

International Program Committee:

Rei Kawashima (UNISEC GLOBAL)
Selim Aksoy (IEEE GRSS)
Orhan Altan (İTÜ, ISPRS)
İzzet KALE (UoW, ESA)
Fred Hadaegh (NASA-JPL)
Ali Sayır (AFOSR)
Sir Martin Sweeting (SSTL)
Yevgeny Somov(SSAU)
Rustam B.Rustamov(ESTEC)
Rainer Sandau (IAA)
Zafar TAQVI (ISA)

Scientific Committee:

Özgür Barış Akan (TR) Ersin Göse (TR) Vaios Lappas (GB) Martin  Sweeting (ENG)
Hiroaki Akiyama (J) Jian Guo (NL) Andon Lazarov (BG) İbrahim Tansel (USA)
Mehmet Akşit (NL) Turgut Gülmez (TR) İsmail Lazoğlu (TR) Zafar Taqvi (USA)
Fatih Alagöz (TR) Tayfun Günel (TR) Derya Maktav (TR) Kadim Taşdemir (TR)
Nafiz Alemdaroğlu (TR) Filiz Güneş (TR) Hiroshi Matsumoto (J) Ozan Tekinalp (TR)
Orhan Altan (TR) Zafer Gürdal (USA) Mark S. Maurice (USA) Hakan Temeltaş (TR)
Emin Anarım (TR) Özgür Gürtuna (F) Aydın Mısırlıoğlu (TR) Cengiz Toklu (TR)
Feza Arıkan (TR) Çingiz Hacıyev (TR) Metin Muradoğlu (TR) Nitin Kumar Tripathi (T)
Özer Arnas (USA) Flemming Hansen (DK) Jean Muyleart (B) Celal Sami Tüfekçi (TR)
A.Rüstem Aslan (TR) Masashi Hayakawa (J) Vasif V. Nabiyev (TR) A.Serdar Türk (TR)
Cem O. Asma (CH) Fei-Bin Hsiao (RC) Shinichi Nakasuka (J) Robert Twiggs (USA)
M.Emre Aydemir (TR) Mubashar Hussein (PAK) Melike Nikbay (TR) M.Fevzi Ünal (TR)
İlhami Aygün (F) Mario Innocenti (I) Atsuhiro Nishida (J) Peter Willett (USA)
Khalid Bashir (PAK) Mustafa İlarslan (TR) Banu Onaral (USA) M.Adil Yükselen (TR)
İpek Başdoğan (TR) S.Egemen İmre (TR) Seyhan Onbasioglu (TR) Herman  Steyn (ZA)
Klaus-Jürgen Bathe (USA) Gökhan İnalhan (TR) Egemen Özalp (TR) Fred Y.  Hadaegh (USA)
Oktay Baysal (USA) Umran İnan (TR) Caner Özdemir (TR) Şinasi KAYA (TR)
Jón Atli  Benediktsson (IS) Fuat İnce (TR) İbrahim Özkol (TUR) Mesut  KARTAL (TR)
Semra Birgün (TR) Osman Kalden (D) Alime Y. Özyıldırım (TR) Hayri ACAR (TR)
Mitat Birkan (USA) Arif Karabeyoğlu (TR) Mahmut Reyhanoğlu (USA) Mehmet AKANSEL (TR)
Nazlı Can (TR) M.Şerif Kavsaoğlu (TR) Rustam Rustamov (AZ) Mehmet AKGÜN (TR)
Zehra Can (TR) Rei Kawashima (J) Rainer Sandau (D) Bayram Çelik (TR)
Murat Çelik (TR) Metin Orhan Kaya (TUR) Ali Sayır (USA) Elif SERTEL (TR)
Ilteris Demirkıran (USA) Hakan Kayal (D) Klaus Schilling (D) Nazım Üre (TR)
Arsev Eraslan (TR) Zerefşan Kaymaz (TR) Ali Serpengüzel (TR) Vedat Doğan (TR)
Eberhard Gill (NL) Okyay Kaynak (TR) Toru Shimada (J) Ayse Gungor (TR)
Fulvio Gini (I) Zafer Kazancı (TR) Yevgeny Somov (RUS) Halit Türkmen (TR)
Süleyman Gökoğlu (USA) Sedef Kent Pınar (TR) Ersin Söken (TR) Gunter  Schreier  (D)
Ali Haydar Göktoğan (AUS) Takashi Kubota (GB) Salah Sukkarieh (AUS) Ozan Ünsalan (TR)
Haluk Görgün (TR) Sefer Kurnaz (TR) Filiz Sunar (TR)  

 

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

Technical Program Co-chairs:

Ömer Çetin (Hezârfen ASTIN)
Arsev Eraslan (BOUN, Hezârfen ASTIN)
Fuat İnce (Hezârfen ASTIN)
Okyay Kaynak (BOUN, Hezârfen ASTIN)
M.Fevzi Ünal (MEF Univ.)

International Relations Co-chairs:

Önder ALPASLAN (Hezârfen ASTIN)
Cengiz Hacızade (ITÜ)
Gökhan İnalhan (ITÜ)
Arif Karabeyoğlu (Koç Univ.)

Special Sessions Co-chairs:

Nazlı Can (IBA)
Derya Maktav (İTÜ)
Elif Sertel (İTÜ)

Publications and Media Co-chairs:

H. Buket Başarır (Hezârfen ASTIN)
Emrah Köksalmış (Hezârfen ASTIN)

Tutorial/Workshop Co-Chairs:

A. Rüstem Aslan (İTÜ, ASTIN)
Şenol ERGİN (Hezârfen ASTIN)

Advisory Committee:

Tayfun Günel (İTÜ)
Zerefşan Kaymaz (İTÜ)
Hakan Kuntman (İTÜ)
Ozan Tekinalp (METU)
Celal Sami Tüfekçi (UDI)
Yavuz Yaman (METU)
Mehmet Yörükoğlu (TurAFA)

Local Organization Committee:

Tolga Akçay (ASTIN)
Ramazan Erkek (ASTIN)

Web Committee:

Ahmet Ertuğrul (Hezârfen ASTIN)
Ramazan Yetiş (Hezârfen ASTIN)